Privacy policy

C.I.E.U.X. is an association with SIREN number 483995387 and whose registered office is located at Maison de la vie associative et citoyenne – 8, rue du Général Renault 75011 Paris, represented by its President, Mr. Serge Benhaïm (hereinafter “CIEUX” or “We” ).

HEAVENS. builds with its users (hereinafter, “Users” or “You”) strong and lasting relationships, based on mutual trust: ensuring the security and confidentiality of the personal data of its Users (hereinafter, “Personal Data” ) is a top priority for CIEUX .

HEAVENS. respects all the French and European regulatory and legislative provisions relating to the protection of personal data as this term is defined by law n ° 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms modified said “Data Protection Act” and General Data Protection Regulation (EU) No. 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 known as “GDPR” (hereinafter, “Personal Data”).

HEAVENS. applies an extremely strict policy to guarantee the protection of Your Personal Data:

  • You remain in control of Your Personal Data. HEAVENS. does not dispose of it freely.
  • They are treated transparently, confidentially and securely.
  • HEAVENS. is committed to a continuous process of protecting the Personal Data of its Users, in accordance with the Data Protection Act and the « RGPD ».

PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY

We wish to inform You through this Personal Data Protection Policy of how We protect Your Personal Data processed via our website https://www.cieux.org (the « Site »), as well as its current or future, total or partial versions on mobile. This Personal Data Protection Policy covers the process for processing paper files that may be sent to Us.

This Personal Data Protection Policy describes how We process Your Personal Data.

This Personal Data Protection Policy may be modified, supplemented or updated in order to comply with any legal, regulatory, jurisprudential and technical developments. However, Your Personal Data will always be processed in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Policy in force at the time of their collection, unless a mandatory legal requirement were to provide otherwise and would apply retroactively.

This Personal Data Protection Policy is an integral part of the General Conditions of Use of the Site accessible at https://www.cieux.org.

IDENTITY OF THE PROCESSING RESPONSIBLE

Legal Reminder :

  • The data controller is, within the meaning of the Data Protection Act and the GDPR, the person who determines the means and purposes of the processing.
  • Processor is a person processing personal data on behalf of the controller. He acts under the authority of the controller and on his instructions.

The person responsible for processing Personal Data is the association C.I.E.U.X.

All Personal Data is collected directly from You.

We undertake to obtain Your consent and/or allow You to oppose the use of Your Personal Data for certain purposes, as soon as this is necessary.

In all cases, You are informed of the purposes for which Your Personal Data is collected, in particular via the various online data collection forms.

PURPOSE OF THE PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

Need for collection.

When creating a « premium » account, You provide certain Personal Data. If You do not wish to provide the information requested from You, You may not be able to access certain parts of the Site, and/or We may be unable to respond to Your request.

Mandatory information is indicated as such by an asterisk.

Legal basis

The legal basis for collecting Your Personal Data is:

  • the execution of the General Conditions of Use of the Site;
  • the legitimate interest of C.I.E.U.X. to ensure the best quality of its services, provide You with the best possible follow-up of Your files, and improve the operation of the Site and its processes;
  • the legitimate interest of C.I.E.U.X. to carry out optional satisfaction surveys on Our services with a view to improving them;
  • Your consent, when it is required by the regulations in force, in particular with regard to commercial prospecting and cookies.

Purposes

Your Personal Data is mainly processed for:

  • allow Your navigation and Your registration on the « premium » version of the Site and their use in the treatment processes;
  • provide the information and services requested;
  • send emails to provide You with :
    • confirmation of Your « premium » account creation;
    • information, announcements and updates relating to the Site;
    • newsletters about Our activities;
    • information to correct account errors.
  • allow any other purpose specified during the collection of Personal Data.

Your Personal Data is also collected for :

  • prevent and fight against computer fraud (spamming, hacking, etc.);
  • improve navigation on the Site and optimize its processing processes;
  • conduct optional satisfaction surveys on Our services (these surveys are conducted anonymously or are anonymized at short notice);
  • enable marketing management and promotion of Our services;
  • produce statistics on the use of the tool, internal reporting for Our research & development teams.

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED

HEAVENS. is likely to process, as Data Controller, in particular to allow the management of files and their evolution, all or part of the following Personal Data:

  • Last name First Name ;
  • Telephone number, email address;
  • Address ;
  • Photography ;
  • Site login and usage data;
  • Computer hardware used for navigation, IP address, password (in clear or hashed).

Mandatory information is indicated as such by an asterisk.

NON-COMMUNICATION OF PERSONAL DATA

Your Personal Data will not be transmitted to commercial or advertising actors.

Your Personal Data may be processed by subcontractors (service providers), in absolute compliance with the principle set out above, exclusively in order to achieve the purposes of this Personal Data Protection Policy.

Within the limits of their respective powers and for the purposes mentioned above, the main people likely to have access to your Personal Data are the staff of C.I.E.U.X.

HEAVENS. can also use the services provided by several specialized companies (mailing, audience analysis). If these companies use servers outside the European Union, We have concluded specific contracts with them and standard contractual clauses established by the European Commission to regulate and secure the transfer of Your Personal Data to these service providers.

DATA STORAGE DURATION

We keep Your Personal Data only for the time necessary for the purposes pursued, in accordance with legal requirements. At the end of the retention periods, We will permanently delete the Personal Data still in Our possession.

THE RIGHTS YOU HAVE

Whenever We process Personal Data, We take all reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and relevance of the Personal Data for the purposes for which We process it.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act and the GDPR, You have the following rights:

  • Right of access (article 15 RGPD) and rectification (article 16 RGPD), updating, completeness of Your Personal Data, in particular when they are inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous;
  • Right to erasure of Your Personal Data (Article 17 of the GDPR) including when, in particular, the processing is unlawful, the data is no longer necessary for the purpose or even in the event of withdrawal of consent;
  • Right to withdraw consent at any time (Article 13-2c GDPR);
  • Right to restriction of processing of Your Personal Data (Article 18 GDPR);
  • Right to object to the processing of Your Personal Data (Article 21 GDPR);
  • Right to the portability of the Personal Data that You have provided, when this Personal Data is subject to automated processing based on their consent or on a contract (Article 20 GDPR);
  • Right to define the fate of Your Personal Data after Your death and to choose to whom We will communicate (or not) Your Personal Data, third parties that you have previously designated (article 40-1 of the Data Protection Act).

As soon as We become aware of Your death and in the absence of instructions from You, We undertake to destroy Your Personal Data, unless their retention proves necessary for evidential purposes or to meet a legal obligation.

If You wish to know how We use Your Personal Data, access Your Personal Data, ask to rectify it or object to its processing, You can contact the C.I.E.U.X. in writing to the following address: C.I.E.U.X. – House of community and civic life – 8, rue du Général Renault 75011 Paris or by e-mail at contact@cieux.org.

In this case, You must indicate the Personal Data that We must correct, update or delete, by identifying You precisely with a copy of an identity document (identity card or passport). Requests for the deletion of Personal Data will be subject to the obligations imposed on Us by the applicable legal and regulatory provisions, in particular with regard to the conservation or archiving of documents.

Finally, You can lodge a complaint with the supervisory authorities, and in particular the CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes).

“COOKIES” AND INTERNET TAGS

 » COOKIES « 

A “Cookie” is a small information file sent to Your browser and saved within Your terminal (e.g. computer, smartphone), (hereinafter “Cookies”). This file includes information such as Your Internet service provider, Your system, and the date and time of access. Cookies do not in any way risk damaging Your terminal.

Cookies are considered Personal Data.

We are likely to process Your information concerning Your visit to the Site, such as the pages consulted, the searches carried out. This information allows Us to improve the content of the Site, Your navigation and improve Our services.

Cookies facilitating navigation and/or the provision of the services offered by the Site, You can configure Your browser to allow You to decide whether or not You wish to accept them so that Cookies are saved in Your terminal or, on the contrary , whether they are rejected, either systematically or according to their issuer.

You can also configure Your browser software so that the acceptance or refusal of Cookies is offered to You from time to time, before a Cookie is likely to be saved in Your terminal. We inform You that, in this case, the functions of Your navigation software may not all be available.

If You refuse the registration of Cookies in Your terminal or Your browser, or if You delete those registered there, You are informed that Your navigation and Your experience on the Site may be limited. This could also be the case when We or one of Our service providers cannot recognise, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by the terminal, the language and display settings or the country from which the terminal seems to be connected to the Internet.

Where applicable, We decline all responsibility for the consequences related to the degraded operation of the Site and any services offered by Us, resulting from (i) Your refusal of Cookies (ii) the impossibility for Us to record or consult the Cookies necessary for their operation because of Your choices.

For the management of Cookies and Your choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of the browser, which will allow you to know how You can modify Your wishes in terms of Cookies.

At any time, You can choose to express and modify Your wishes in terms of Cookies. We may also use the services of external service providers to help Us collect and process the information described in this section.

Finally, by clicking on the icons dedicated to social networks such as Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin and Google Plus that may appear on the C.I.E.U.X. or in its mobile application and if You have accepted the deposit of Cookies by continuing Your navigation on the Website or the mobile application, Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin and Google Plus (for example) may also deposit cookies on Your terminals (computer , tablet, mobile phone).

These types of Cookies are only placed on Your terminals if You consent to them, by continuing Your navigation on the SCC’s Website or mobile application. At any time, You can nevertheless revoke Your consent.

The retention period for Cookies may not exceed thirteen (13) months in accordance with the applicable regulations.

SOCIAL NETWORKS

You have the possibility, depending on the case, of clicking on the icons dedicated to social networks appearing on the Site.

Social networks improve the user-friendliness of the Site and help promote them through sharing. Video sharing services make it possible to enrich the Site with video content and increase its visibility.

When You click on these buttons, We may have access to personal information that You have indicated as public and accessible from Your profiles such as Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin and Google plus. However, We do not create or use any database independent of Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin and Google Plus from the personal information You may publish there and We will not process any data relating to Your private life in this way.

If You do not want Us to have access to the personal information published in the public space of Your profiles or Your social accounts, You must then use the means made available to You by Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin and Google Plus in order to limit the access to their data.

SECURITY

We implement all appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of Personal Data.

As such, We take all necessary precautions, with regard to the nature of the Personal Data and the risks presented by the processing, in order to preserve the security of the Personal Data and, in particular, to prevent them from being distorted, damaged, or that unauthorized third parties have access to it (physical protection of the premises, authentication processes with personal and secure access via confidential identifiers and passwords, logging of connections, encryption of certain data, etc.).

PERSONAL INFORMATION AND MINORS

In principle, the « premium » Site is intended for adults capable of contracting obligations in accordance with the legislation of the country in which You are located.

A minor User under the age of 15 or incapable must obtain the prior consent of their legal guardian before entering their Personal Data on the Site.

CONTACT US

If You have any questions or complaints regarding Our compliance with this Privacy Policy, or if You wish to provide Us with recommendations or comments aimed at improving the quality of this Privacy Policy, You may Contact us in writing at the following address: CIEUX – House of community and civic life – 8, rue du Général Renault 75011 Paris or by e-mail: contact@cieux.org